Privacy Policy

We will treat all Your Personal Information as confidential. We will keep it on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place.

When You shop on www.avenueinteriors.co.uk Website, we may ask You to input and we may collect Personal Information from You such as Your name, e-mail address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, Product selections, credit card or other payment information and a password. We may also collect information about where You are on the internet (e.g. the URL You came from), Your browser type, the country where Your computer is located, the pages of our Website that were viewed during Your visit and any search terms that You entered on our Website (“User Information”). This Website collects user data through a web analysis tool (Google Analytics) using Cookies that are able to be used to generate pseudonyms for user profiles. This is a traffic analysis tool only, no personal data is collected and is used by us solely to improve our Website usability. We do not sell or transfer this information to any other company whatsoever.

We confirm that any Personal Information which You provide to us and any User Information from which we can identify You, is held in accordance with the Data Protection Act. We use Your information only for the following purposes:

  • Processing Your orders;
  • To serve our Website content to You;
  • To administer this Website;
  • To notify You of Products or special offers that may be of interest to You;
  • For statistical or survey purposes to improve this Website and its services to You.

By purchasing items through this Website and the fulfilling of a contract between us, You agree that You do not object to us contacting You for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, e-mail or in writing and You confirm that You do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of Your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (as amended 2011).

You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide Your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.

Your email address will be included in our newsletter list to receive notice of promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email received from us.

We may use Cookies to keep track of Your current shopping session to personalise Your experience and so that You may retrieve Your shopping basket at any time – if You do not accept Cookies You will be unable to use this Website.

You may request at any time a record of information we hold containing your personal details or request that we remove you from our mailing lists by writing to Mr G S Lancaster trading as Avenue Interiors, 9 Weymouth Avenue, Dorchester, Dorset, DT1 1QR, United Kingdom. Phone: 01305 269070.  Email: shop@avenueinteriors.co.uk.